CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

Mr. Franscois van der Merwe
4 OK Trading Company
17104 NE 95th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of Distearyl thiodipropionate, CAS No. 693-36-7, from China

Dear Mr. van der Merwe:

In your letter dated June 8, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Distearyl thiodipropionate (DSTDP), also known as Propanoic acid, 3,3'-thiobis-, dioctadecyl ester, is an organo-sulfur compound indicated for use as an antioxidant in plastics and rubbers.

The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division